SMS Veterans Day Program Nov. 12  9 a.m.                                                50% AR Goal due November 9                                                           100% AR Goal due Dec. 17th          

South Middle School

Skip to main content
| Login
Mobile Menu
Cross-Country » Cross-Country

Cross-Country

SMS Boys and Girls Cross-country Teams  - CHAMPIONS of Western KY Meet of Champions

 

Girls Results:

1st place            Sara Krampe                      14:13.48

2nd place           Destany Pike                       15:27.40

4th place           Ashlee Poole              15:38.21

6th place           Shyann Goldsberry            15:59.82

7th place           Avianna Abell            16:09.66

11th place           Autumn Hallmark            17:03.80 

12th place           Delaney Plummer            17:16.19 

14th place            Shalise Baker             17:25.76

15th place           Natalia Guevara            17:30.52

16th place           Ashlynn Tompkins            17:43.77

18th place           Addi Kirtley             18:49.81

19th place           Maggie Ford             18:56.47

21st place           Emma Messer            20:20.22

23rd place           Abbie Burklow            22:27.47

 

 Boys Results:

4th place           Creek Tompkins             13:41.86

13th place           Aiden Miller               14:26.30

16th place           Isaac Krampe            14:44.17

19th place           Bo Hazelwood            15:29.29

23rd place           Kameron Madden             16:27.55

26th place           Neico Henderson            16:49.25

28th place           Camden Burrow            17:10.26

29th place           Isiah Gordon             17:20.17

31st place            Anthony Williams       21:37.41

*Not Listed:  Gavyn Donetta

2018 *Tentative Meet Schedule

 

Saturday, August 25th    Warren East Raider Twilight                                                     Bowling Green

                                                         

Thursday, Sept. 6th         Junior Colonels Race #1, South Middle School                          Henderson

 

Saturday, Sept. 8th          Purple Strider Invitational                                                         Bowling Green

 

Saturday, Sept. 15th        St. Mary Invitational (4K)                                                         Paducah

                                               

Saturday, Sept. 22nd       Gatorland Run                                                                          Bowling Green

                                                         

Thursday, Sept. 27th       Jr. Colonels District Championship/All-County Awards @ SMS           Henderson

 

Saturday, Oct. 20th       Meet of Champions                                                                 Bowling Green

 

 

*We may add another meet or 2, but they would be local or close by (Union County, Webster County, Madisonville)

 

 

If you have questions or would like more information, please contact Coach Haynes at cjshaynes@hotmail.com

SMS Cross Country District Meet Results

Okay - here we go with full results! But first to recap:
SMS Boys Team - District CHAMPS!
SMS Girls Team - District Runner-Ups!

First Team All County Cross-Country Recipients:
Girls: Sara Krampe
Boys: Creek Tompkins, Aiden Miller, Davion Neighbors

Okay - here we go with full results. I've listed Place, Name, Time, AND if they PR'd - the amount they reduced their time by. If the PR is in parenthesis, that means it isn't an overall PR but is their PR for THIS COURSE.

SMS Girls Results:

2nd - Sara Krampe, 13:54 (7 seconds)
6th - Ashlee Poole, 14:49, PR by 58 seconds!!
7th - Destany Pike, 15:22 (1:13!)
8th - Avianna Abell, 15:40, PR BY 2:40!!!! WOW!
9th - Shalise Baker, 15:42, PR BY 1:22!! Woohoo!
11th - Ashlynn Tompkins, 16:31, PR for 1st RACE EVER!
12th - Shyann Goldsberry, 16:44 (37 seconds!)
13th - Jaelyn Shelton. 17:07, PR for 1st RACE EVER!
14th - Delaney Plummer, 17:29 (40 seconds!)
16th - Natalia Guevara, 18:26, PR by 40 seconds!
17th - Maggie Ford, 18:55, PR by 13 seconds
18th - Emma Messer, 20:24, PR by 29 seconds!
20th - Abbie Burklow, 24:37

SMS Boys:

2nd - Creek Tompkins, 13:23, PR by 10 seconds!
4th - Davion Neighbors, 14:01, Great PR for 1st RACE EVER!
6th - Gavyn Donetta, 14:09, PR BY 51 seconds!! Woohoo!
7th - Aiden Miller, 14:50
9th - Isaac Krampe, 15:02, PR by 3 seconds
10th - Mark Thomas, 16:08, PR for 1st RACE EVER!
12th - Kameron Madden, 16:28, PR by 5 seconds
14th - Bo Hazelwood, 16:52 (3:09!!!)
17th - Neico Henderson, 17:06, PR by 14 seconds!
18th - Stephen Vincent, 17:08, PR for 1st RACE EVER!
19th - Isiah Gordon, 17:11, PR by 49 seconds!!! Woot!
22nd - Francisco Guevera, 21:11, PR for 1st RACE EVER!
23rd - Anthony Williams, 21:15, PR for 1st RACE EVER!
24th - Zion Black, 21:16 - yes, Zion you PR'd - by 2:11! WOW!
25th - Wil Jackson, 28:15

Great job Everyone! Very proud of your efforts!

7 out of 13 girls improved their times and 3 of our 11 boys ran Personal Records this Saturday, Sept. 22nd! The amount of time knocked off from their previous best time is also noted below.

 

Abbie Burklow - 35 seconds

Isiah Gordon - 37 seconds

Avianna Abell - 43 seconds

Delaney Plummer - 50 seconds

Shaynn Goldsberry - 1 minute 14 seconds!

Destany Pike - 1 minute 16 seconds!

BO HAZELWOOD - 2 minutes 4 seconds!!

MAGGIE FORD - 2 minutes 7 seconds!!

WIL JACKSON - 2 minutes 40 seconds!!!

EMMA MESSER - 3 MINUTES 25 SECONDS